Accident Summary Nr: 96692.015 - Employee is caught by meat slicer and amputates tip of thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243249.015 | 06/28/2017 | 445110 | Jmbl, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 20, 2017, an employee was cutting pork chops with a Hobart meat cutter machine. During cutting, the employee's right hand contacted the saw blade and amputated the tip of their thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1243249.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |