Accident Summary Nr: 96691.015 - Two workers are struck by falling steel, incur fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 96691.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 06/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1243255.01506/21/2017238220Bruno'S Mechanical, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 20, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a heating and cooling contractor, were working at a multiemployer construction site for a commercial building. They were installing plumbing when an excavator struck the building frame, causing two metal trusses to fall. The trusses fell on top of Employees #1 and #2. Emergency services were called, and the employees were transported to the hospital and admitted. Employee #1 was treated for a fractured right arm. Employee #2 was treated for a fractured back.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Construction, Falling Object, Fracture, Installing, Plumbing, Steel Erection, Struck By, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1243255.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause:
2 1243255.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: