Accident Summary Nr: 966887 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106263312 | 10/24/1988 | 1721 | 0 | General Coatings Corporation |
Abstract: Some employees were painting the eaves of an apartment building. They were using a 9.8-meter-long aluminum extension ladder. The employees descended the ladder to relocate it. One of the painters requested help from the supervisor. Instead of retracting the ladder, the two employees moved it while it was still extended. The ladder tipped over and contacted a 7900-volt overhead power line that was located about 8.6 meters above the ground. The supervisor was unable to release the ladder and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106263312 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers |