Accident Summary Nr: 966846 - Employee killed in fall from temporary work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100966845 | 02/02/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Ceco Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter foreman for Ceco Corp., was setting up temporary forms and decking for poured reinforced concrete. To shore up the deck, 4 by 6 in. sills were laid on tubular welded frame scaffolding; 4 by 4 in. joists were then laid perpendicularly on the sill every 12 to 14 in.; and, finally, 3/4 in. plywood strips were nailed to the joists. Employee #1 was standing on 8 in. wide by 72 in. long plywood pour strips that had 5/8 in. bore holes in them from prior form work when one snapped across the 8 in. width at a bore hole. The strip then pushed the loose 4 by 4 in. joists to either side of an approximately 26 in. wide opening. The employee fell 19 ft through the opening to a concrete deck and died of massive head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100966845 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |