Accident Summary Nr: 966820 - Six employees killed, six injured basket when falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100961051 | 07/10/1987 | 3731 | 0 | National Steel And Shipbuilding Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #12 were being transferred from the deck of the U.S. Navy ship Sacramento to a pier. They were in a manbasket attached by cable to a Clyde Whirley portal crane #7. The basket fell, killing Employees #1 through #6. Employees #7 through #12 suffered multiple bruises and abrasions and were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100961051 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100961051 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100961051 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 100961051 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 100961051 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 100961051 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 100961051 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 100961051 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 100961051 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 100961051 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 100961051 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 100961051 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |