Accident Summary Nr: 966663 - Employee dies after suffering slight stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 966663 -- Report ID: 0931700 -- Event Date: 08/04/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10096234908/25/198780590Casa De Manana Retirement Center

Abstract: On August 8, 1987, Employee #1, age 72, fell at work and struck his head. About an hour later, a coworker noticed that he did not look well. She called the nurse who, in turn, called paramedics. By this time, Employee #1 was in a semiconscious state. The hospital staff diagnosed the employee as having a suffered a slight stroke. He was hospitalized until his death on August 24, 1987. An autopsy was to be performed.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ELDERLY, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100962349 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported