Accident Summary Nr: 966663 - Employee dies after suffering slight stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100962349 | 08/25/1987 | 8059 | 0 | Casa De Manana Retirement Center |
Abstract: On August 8, 1987, Employee #1, age 72, fell at work and struck his head. About an hour later, a coworker noticed that he did not look well. She called the nurse who, in turn, called paramedics. By this time, Employee #1 was in a semiconscious state. The hospital staff diagnosed the employee as having a suffered a slight stroke. He was hospitalized until his death on August 24, 1987. An autopsy was to be performed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100962349 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |