Accident Summary Nr: 966655 - Employee killed when struck by roof trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100961432 | 08/10/1987 | 1522 | 0 | J. L. Construction Company |
| 100961416 | 08/10/1987 | 1751 | 0 | Dave Baker Construction |
| 100961424 | 08/10/1987 | 1771 | 0 | S. G. Zoumaras |
Abstract: Employee #1, a cement finisher, was standing on a concrete house foundation pad, 30 to 40 ft from a road. An employee of a truss contractor came around a curve in the road driving a Dynalift D4P80, model 584, with a load of six suspended roof trusses. As the Dynalift's two left wheels ran over an elevated concrete garage pad, the two right wheels maintained contact with the road surface. This caused the roof trusses to start to swing. The Dynalift toppled onto its right side and the roof trusses struck Employee #1 in the head and then fell across his chest, pinning him under 1,100 lb of wood. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100961432 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 100961416 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 100961424 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |