Accident Summary Nr: 96664.015 - Employee is struck by robot arm and sustains fractured stern
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1207700.015 | 02/03/2017 | 484121 | Plastic Express |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on January 17, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a forklift, removing stacked and wrapped bag pallets from a pallet wrapper. A Fuji-Ace Mechanical Robot was used to load pallet bags onto wood pallets on a conveyor, which moved the loading stack to a pallet wrapper. When completed, the employee then moved the plasticized pallet to storage within the facility. The employee witnessed the robot arm that was feeding pallet bags onto the wood pallets on the conveyor, strike a pallet bag, loosening a hose on the robot hand and causing a mechanical issue that stopped the loading process. Employee #1 climbed onto the stopped conveyor and walked into the caged robot arm area to reconnect the loose hose on the robots hand. As he proceeded toward the hose, the robot arm engaged, striking Employee #1 in the chest area, and causing a broken sternum and 2 broken ribs. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1207700.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury |