Accident Summary Nr: 966606 - Employee struck by falling concrete formwork later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100966589 | 12/04/1987 | 1522 | 0 | Mccarthy Western Constructors,Inc. |
Abstract: On November 12, 1987, Employee #1, a laborer working with a carpenter crew doing cleanup work after concrete forms had been stripped, was struck on the head and shoulders by falling formwork. The formwork, which consisted of 3/4 in. plywood and 2 in. by 4 in. and 4 in. by 4 in. wood bracing, fell 13 ft 5 in. Employee #1 was hospitalized on that day, lapsed into a coma on November 18, 1987, and died on December 4, 1987, from head injuries complicated by subdural and intracerebral hemorrhaging.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100966589 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |