Accident Summary Nr: 966606 - Employee struck by falling concrete formwork later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 966606 -- Report ID: 0931700 -- Event Date: 11/12/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10096658912/04/198715220Mccarthy Western Constructors,Inc.

Abstract: On November 12, 1987, Employee #1, a laborer working with a carpenter crew doing cleanup work after concrete forms had been stripped, was struck on the head and shoulders by falling formwork. The formwork, which consisted of 3/4 in. plywood and 2 in. by 4 in. and 4 in. by 4 in. wood bracing, fell 13 ft 5 in. Employee #1 was hospitalized on that day, lapsed into a coma on November 18, 1987, and died on December 4, 1987, from head injuries complicated by subdural and intracerebral hemorrhaging.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, HEAD, SHOULDER, HEMORRHAGE, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100966589 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported