Accident Summary Nr: 96660.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 96660.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1243039.01506/28/2017238160Garcia Roofing Exteriors, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 27, 2017, an employee was carrying a bundle of shingles on his right shoulder from the ridge to the lower portion of the roof on the south side of the roof. As the employee made his way down near the section of the roof above the gutter, he apparently lost his balance, and fell to the ground approximately thirteen feet below. The employee suffered head trauma and was pronounced dead when the paramedics arrived.

Keywords: Fall, Lost Balance, Residential Construction, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 13 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1243039.015 46 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: