Accident Summary Nr: 96660.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243039.015 | 06/28/2017 | 238160 | Garcia Roofing Exteriors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 27, 2017, an employee was carrying a bundle of shingles on his right shoulder from the ridge to the lower portion of the roof on the south side of the roof. As the employee made his way down near the section of the roof above the gutter, he apparently lost his balance, and fell to the ground approximately thirteen feet below. The employee suffered head trauma and was pronounced dead when the paramedics arrived.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 13 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1243039.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |