Accident Summary Nr: 966580 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Dual Belly Dump Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100963396 | 11/30/1987 | 1794 | 0 | Erreca'S, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was acting as a flagman at an excavation site to protect pedestrians from dump trucks and other construction traffic exiting the site. Employee #1 was positioned to the right, blind side, of an exiting dual belly dump truck when the driver made an unauthorized right turn. As the truck cheated on the turn, the rear belly dump caught a bi-fold chain link gate and dragged it forward. The forward motion of the gate pushed Employee #1 under the rear wheels of the second belly dump of the tandem rig. Employee #1 was run over and killed. All exiting construction vehicles were advised to go straight (west). In addition, Employee #1's poor position may have contributed to his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100963396 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |