Accident Summary Nr: 96658.015 - Employee struck by falling wall and incurs fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 96658.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1242980.01506/20/2017238910National Construction And Remediation

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on June 1, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a demolition contractor, was removing internal structures and materials at a building demolition site. He was in the basket of a scissor lift and using bolt cutters to remove a t-bar ceiling wire. A wall in an adjacent area suddenly and inexplicably came free, striking and knocking over the scissor lift. Employee #1, still in the lift basket, fell with the lift as it struck the floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures of the pelvis and an elbow.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Building, Construction, Demolition, Elbow, Fall, Fracture, Pelvis, Struck By, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1242980.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: