Accident Summary Nr: 966572 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL ROD

Accident Summary Nr: 966572 -- Report ID: 0931700 -- Event Date: 10/29/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10096325510/30/198717410Crook Brothers Construction

Abstract: An employee was standing on a scaffold, 11.9 meters above the ground, constructing a masonry block wall. The scaffold did not have a guardrail, and the employee was not using personal fall protection equipment. He was apparently placing a 2-meter-long piece of rebar into a block before grouting it. The rebar contacted a 7500-volt overhead power line located about 2.4 meters above the work area. The employee received an electric shock then fell backward off the unguarded scaffold to the ground. He died as a result of the electric shock or the injuries he sustained in the fall.

Keywords: METAL BAR, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, REBAR, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100963255 Fatality Other Brickmasons and stonemasons