Accident Summary Nr: 966564 - Employee killed when run over by bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 966564 -- Report ID: 0931700 -- Event Date: 09/14/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10124411909/22/198716290Chilcote Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Caterpillar D-8-K bulldozer, serial #77V 13960, to move topsoil to a pile that would then be moved out of the area. He had started up a 4:1 grade hill when he evidently hit a rock that caused the motor to idle down and stop. As the bulldozer started to roll downhill, the employee apparently jumped off. He was run over by the dozer and killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, BULLDOZER, RUN OVER, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101244119 Fatality Other Occupation not reported