Accident Summary Nr: 96654.015 - Employee suffers heat stress and dies as a result
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1239248.015 | 06/19/2017 | 213112 | Patco Wireline Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on June 10, 2017, an employee was working in a confined space, removing an obstruction from two well holes. He was unable to acclimatize to the heat and began showing signs of heat illness to include cramps, nausea, disorientation, and weakness. Despite complaining of such symptoms, the employee was encouraged to continue work. No medical attention was provided. After the job was complete, the employee was taken to his residence, where he experienced convulsions approximately 1.5 hours of arrival and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1239248.015 | 45 | M | Fatality |