Accident Summary Nr: 966523 - One employee killed, three injured when struck by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 966523 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/19/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10104835309/22/198716220R.B. Potashnkick - General Contractor

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on Saturday, September 19, Employees #1 through #4 were standing by a lunch wagon parked at a Department of Transportation rest stop. The rest area was close to mile marker 66 on Highway 84 in Broward County and adjacent to a R. B. Potashnick work site. A truck driver lost control of his vehicle while backing up and struck the four workers, killing Employee #1. Employees #2 through #4 sustained multiple fractures and were hospitalized.

Keywords: TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, LOST CONTROL, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101048353 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 101048353 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 101048353 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
4 101048353 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported