Accident Summary Nr: 96649.015 - Employee is exposed to chlorine when cylinders leak

Accident Summary Nr: 96649.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 06/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1242928.01506/27/2017221310Village Of Albany-Water Dept.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 17, 2017, an employee was conducting routine daily checks on Well Number 1 and Well Number 2 chlorine cylinders and noticed that they needed to be changed out for full chlorine cylinders. The employee noticed the regulator was feeding chlorine gas without the pumps running and noted that there was a chlorine leak somewhere. The employee checked all connection and found no leaks inside chlorine room and turned on pumps. The employee checked again and inhaled a heavy dose of chlorine gas to the eyes, nose and mouth area of his face. Additionally, while the employee was escaping the chlorine gas he tripped over the retaining wall and fell to the ground. The employee was hospitalized and treated for chemical inhalation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Chemical, Chlorine, Chlorine Room, Compressed Gas, Cylinder, Leak, Toxic Atmosphere, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1242928.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction