Accident Summary Nr: 96648.015 - Employee amputates four fingers while clearing a jam within

Accident Summary Nr: 96648.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 06/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1242304.01506/23/2017326111Inteplast Group

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on June 22, 2017, an employee was trying to clear a jam in the hopper. The employee was working in a PVC unit and his pinky was caught on a roller and amputated. Additionally, the employee inserted his hand into a hopper and slide gate closed, amputating three additional fingers. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Finger, Hopper, Jammed, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1242304.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts
2 1242304.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts