Accident Summary Nr: 96647.015 - Employee is sprayed with scalding water/steam and suffers mu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1242684.015 | 06/27/2017 | 324110 | Bp-Husky Refining, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on May 24, 2017, an employee was removing a pump strainer at the bottom of a benzene stripper tower when his legs were sprayed by steam and hot water. The employee was hospitalized for 11 days with burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1242684.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, general office |