Accident: 96646.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And Sustains Fractured Vertebra
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1236065.015 | 05/30/2017 | Mnr Remodeling |
At 5:00 p.m. on May 28, 2017, Employee #1 was using a pneumatic nail gun to fast en shingles to a second story roof, which was 20 feet off the ground. The employ ee was wearing a safety harness, but it was not tight. As the employee moved acr oss the roof to retrieve additional shingles from another area of the roof, it h ad begun to rain, causing the roof surface to become slick. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell from the roof to the first level of the home. He sustained mul tiple injuries that included a fractured vertebra and was hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1236065.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Roofing FatCause: |