Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 96646.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And Sustains Fractured Vertebra

Accident: 96646.015 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 05/28/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1236065.01505/30/2017Mnr Remodeling

At 5:00 p.m. on May 28, 2017, Employee #1 was using a pneumatic nail gun to fast en shingles to a second story roof, which was 20 feet off the ground. The employ ee was wearing a safety harness, but it was not tight. As the employee moved acr oss the roof to retrieve additional shingles from another area of the roof, it h ad begun to rain, causing the roof surface to become slick. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell from the roof to the first level of the home. He sustained mul tiple injuries that included a fractured vertebra and was hospitalized.

Keywords: fall, fracture, lanyard, residential construction, roof, slippery surface, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1236065.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Roofers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: