Accident Summary Nr: 96643.015 - Employee suffers multiple fractures and lacerated liver when

Accident Summary Nr: 96643.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 06/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1241689.01506/16/20175617301st Impressions Inc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 14, 2017, an employee was using a zero turn riding mower to cut grass on a hillside. The hillside was measured to be an approximately 31 degrees angle and was rated for use at a maximum 15 degree angle. The employee drove the mower over a rough area of terrain while at the 31 degree angle, which caused the mower to roll down the hill and over the top of the employee. The employee suffered a lacerated liver, fractured ribs, and had fluid in their lungs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Crushing, Fracture, Laceration, Lawn Mower, Liver, Rib, Riding on Equipment, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1241689.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm