Accident Summary Nr: 96641.015 - Employee amputates finger tips from two fingers while workin

Accident Summary Nr: 96641.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 06/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1242850.01506/27/2017321999Greenfield Basket Factory, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 23, 2017, an employee was operating a wood clipper machine. The employee stuck his right hand through the guard at the point of operation and amputated the tip of the middle and ring fingers from his right hand but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chipper, Finger, Machine Guarding, Wood Chips

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1242850.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction