Accident Summary Nr: 96638.015 - Employee is mauled by bear and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1242777.015 | 06/27/2017 | 561311 | Geotemps, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 18, 2017, an employee was working outdoors to perform sampling activities when he was attacked by a black bear. He suffered acute trauma, resulting in his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1242777.015 | 28 | F | Fatality | Biological technicians |