Accident Summary Nr: 96636.015 - Employee's Finger is Amputated by Forklift Sling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1242767.015 | 06/27/2017 | 311312 | Mannlake Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on May 23, 2017, Employee #1 was placing the handles of a tote (forklift sling) on the forks of an industrial truck. He gave verbal signal to forklift operation to lift the tote, but decided to adjust it as it was being lifted. Employee #1 caught and pinched his left ring finger between the tote handle and forks and it was amputated. He was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment on the finger amputation and was then released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1242767.015 | 61 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |