Accident Summary Nr: 96633.015 - Employee is sprayed by sulfuric acid and suffers second degr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1242709.015 | 06/08/2017 | 423990 | Turner Industries Group |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on June 2, 2017, an employee cut through a bolt on a flange and the trapped pressure in the bleeder released, causing a residual spray of sulfuric acid to hit the employee. The employee suffered second degree burns on 38% of his body and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1242709.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Boilermakers |