Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 96630.015 - Employee Exposed To Methylene Chloride Is Killed While Refin

Accident Summary Nr: 96630.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1242614.01506/24/2017238390Wilson Maintenance & Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:58 p.m. on Friday, June 23, 2017, an employee was using Jasco Premium Paint and Epoxy Remover to remove the old glaze from the bath tub. The employee had arrived at the second floor apartment at approximately 9:00 a.m., and told the occupants to leave because of the toxic chemicals and smell. The e mployee went into the bathroom and closed the door behind him and locked the doo r at some point. The only ventilation in the 7 by 5 by 8.25 foot bathroom was a small window over the tub/shower enclosure, and the employee did not put on a re spirator. At 6:15 p.m., the occupant of the apartment checked on him, got no res ponse, the door was locked, and called the police. The paramedics kicked open th e door and found the employee kneeling on the floor with his torso in the bathtu b. Rigor mortis had set in with no signs of trauma or injuries. The employee was killed, apparently due to the inhalation of methylene chloride in the paint stripper he was using.

Keywords: asphyxiated, chemical, inhalation, methylene chloride, toxic atmosphere
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1242614.015 43 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: