Accident Summary Nr: 96629.015 - Employee is injured when nail gun is inadvertently discharge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1242713.015 | 06/26/2017 | 112320 | Foster Poultry Farms |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 16, 2017, an employee was using a nail gun to attach plywood to a building under construction, for installation of an indoor chicken coop. During work, the employee inadvertently discharged the nail gun into his right knee cap as he was picking up the nail gun from the ground. The employee sustained a puncture to his right leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1242713.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |