Accident Summary Nr: 96628.015 - Employee clearing machine jam incurs crushing injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 96628.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1242589.01506/27/2017238390Progressive Metal Manufacturing Company

Abstract: At 7:55 p.m. on June 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a metal fabrication company, was performing maintenance on a Mazak Vertical Center Universal 500A Milling Machine with an internal automatic pallet changer. She was attempting to clear a jam of metal chips and coolant from the pallet changer locking pin and the pallet changer rotating table. The jam cleared and the machine resumed operating, pinching and crushing Employee #1's right arm and left hand between the pallet changer and the mill walls. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. She was admitted and treated for right arm and left hand finger fractures and tendon and nerve damage. Both the right arm and the left hand fingers required surgical repair.

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Crushed, Finger, Fracture, Jammed, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Maintenance, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1242589.015 54 F Hospitalized injury Milling and planing machine operators