Accident Summary Nr: 96627.015 - Employee sustains knee injury while stepping off curb

Accident Summary Nr: 96627.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1242656.01506/26/2017922140Ca Corrections & Rehabilitation Center

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 12, 2017, an employee was manually opening and closing a horizontal gate to allow passage of vehicles because the power to the gate was out. As the employee pushed the gate closed, the employee stepped off the curb awkwardly and twisted the left knee. The employee did not fall to the ground. The employee thought is was a minor incident and kept working for the remainder of the shift. The employee returned to work on June 13. At about 09:30 a.m. the employee felt soreness in the left knee which became swollen by the end of the shift. The employee did not work on June 14. During the next 3 days, pain in the employee's knee was steady. On June 18, the pain became worse. The employee went to the hospital on June 19, 2017 and was hospitalized till June 24, 2017. There was infection in the employee's left knee. Surgery was performed on the employee's knee.

Keywords: Infectious Disease, Traffic Control, Tripped, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1242656.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Correctional institution officers