Accident Summary Nr: 96626.015 - Employee is injured when crushed by falling dock door

Accident Summary Nr: 96626.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 04/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1237832.01506/02/2017311511Lakeview Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on April 27, 2017, an employee was opening the Dock Door Number 15 to preform work place duties in a shipping department. As the employee was opening the door over her head, she shoved it upward. The door came immediately crashing down on top of her leaving, the employee caught in between the working surface and the 8 ft insulated dock door, weighing approximately 500 lbs. The employee suffered a punctured lung, crushed vertebrate in the back and neck, bruised shoulders and upper arms and was hospitalized for 16 days.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Contusion, Crushed, Dock, Door, Falling Object, Neck, Shoulder, Struck By, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1237832.015 50 F Hospitalized injury Diver