Accident Summary Nr: 96625.015 - Employee is struck by poles and suffers multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1242672.015 | 06/21/2017 | 213112 | Wilbanks Trucking Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 19, 2017, an employee was hoisting a cylinder on a drilling rig site with the lines attached to a gin pole truck. The employee was struck a glancing blow in the head by the gin poles when the hoist lines broke and was knocked into a 12 foot pit. The employee suffered multiple injuries to the head, back, spine, and foot. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1242672.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury |