Accident Summary Nr: 96624.015 - Employee's left index and middle finger tips are amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1236034.015 | 06/21/2017 | 444110 | Cedar Log & Lumber Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 2, 2017, an employee was unloading wood cants off a conveyor. The employee's left hand became caught between the chain and sprocket of the conveyor, resulting in the amputation of his left index and middle finger tips.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1236034.015 | 21 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |