Accident Summary Nr: 96620.015 - Employee falls approximately 7 feet and sustains multiple in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1230887.015 | 05/08/2017 | 336212 | Universal Trailer Corp |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on May 3, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were conducting a light inspection on a trailer that was in the process of being manufactured. The trailer had two levels which consisted of the main lower level and a mezzanine level that was accessed via one of two access openings. Employee #1 used an A-frame step ladder to gain access to one of the floor openings while her coworker was conducting an inspection on a generator pan out of her view. As Employee #1 conducted the inspection on the mezzanine level, she fell approximately 7.25 feet, through the other access opening, to the trailer floor below. The employee sustained fractured ribs, vertebrae, and collarbone, as well as a contusion to her right arm and a partially collapsed left lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1230887.015 | 56 | F | Hospitalized injury |