Accident Summary Nr: 96615.015 - Worker falls and is impaled on grounding rod
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1242418.015 | 06/23/2017 | 238210 | Mark H. Anderson |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on June 22, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services contractor, was attempting to install an 8-foot grounding rod on the exterior of a shed at a job site. He was working from an 8-foot Werner stepladder and using a Bosch jackhammer to drive the grounding rod into the ground. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell from the ladder onto the grounding rod, a fall height of 4 feet. The rod punctured his abdomen and exited through his upper right shoulder. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the puncture wounds and damage to a kidney and bowel.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1242418.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |