Accident Summary Nr: 96614.015 - Employee receives crushing injuries when caught between two
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1240551.015 | 06/26/2017 | 336370 | Die Services International Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on April 29, 2017, an employee was assisting in moving a spinning and swinging stamping die from one point to another. The employee was caught between the die that was being moved and a die that was stored in the area. The employee received crushing injuries to his chest, ribs and pelvis. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1240551.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |