Accident Summary Nr: 96606.015 - Employee cuts thumb and finger while cutting boxes with pock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1234915.015 | 05/24/2017 | 441310 | O'Rielly Auto Parts, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on April 30, 2017, an employee was using his own pocketknife to cut and fold boxes for recycling. While he was cutting boxes, his pocketknife encountered his right hand and cut on his right thumb and right index finger. The employee was taken to the emergency room for treatment and was released after couple of hours, no hospitalization was needed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1234915.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sales counter clerks |