Accident Summary Nr: 96604.015 - Employee fractures arm while cleaning lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1242452.015 | 04/26/2017 | 332311 | Robertson-Ceco Ii Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on April 12, 2017, an employee was polishing the metal shaft on a U.S. Industrial lathe, when a part of his clothing became caught. The employee's left arm was pulled into the lathe's rotating parts. He sustained a fracture to his left arm, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1242452.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |