Accident Summary Nr: 96602.015 - Employee is struck and killed by articulated loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1242445.015 | 06/23/2017 | 423930 | Weitsman Recycling, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:29 p.m. on June 23, 2017, an employee was returning to work from a break when he was struck by an articulated loader that was carrying a vehicle on its forks. The employee suffered multiple fractures and severe lacerations to his legs, abdomen, chest and head, resulting in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1242445.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |