Accident Summary Nr: 96601.015 - Employee strikes saw blade and partially amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1238537.015 | 06/08/2017 | 321999 | Penn Pallet, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:10 p.m. on May 22, 2017, an employee was adjusting a fence using a wrench that was in front of a "running" saw. The employee hit the saw's moving blade when the wrench slipped off the bolt he was adjusting with his index finger. The employee suffered a partial amputation of his finger as well as several lacerations. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1238537.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |