Accident Summary Nr: 96599.015 - Employee is burned by a hydrogen fire when a seal failed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1242420.015 | 04/18/2017 | 325311 | Iowa Fertilizer Company |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on April 8, 2017, an employee was performing minor maintenance by tightening a tube on the back of a flow transmitter. A swagelock that was not properly seated during the installation was dislodged during maintenance activities. This liberated pure hydrogen which immediately ignited. The ignition caused burn injuries to the hands and head of the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1242420.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury |