Accident Summary Nr: 96598.015 - Employee is pinned underwater by mower and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1238116.015 | 05/08/2017 | 221320 | Village Of Hanover Park - Waste Water Treatment Plant |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on May 5, 2017, an employee was landscaping some vegetation at the Waste Water Treatment Plant. The employee was driving a sit-down riding TORO Mower (Model No. 74901, Serial No. 312000158) at the banks of DuPage River. The employee was pinned by the mower when it turned over and the employee was submerged in the river. The employee drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1238116.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |