Accident Summary Nr: 96595.015 - Welder is injured in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1227770.015 | 04/26/2017 | 441310 | 4 The Truck Motorsports, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 27, 2017, an employee was using a Lincoln Electric Power MIG welding machine on an empty 55 gallon drum when an explosion occurred. The employee's left ear drum ruptured and he received second degree burns to the left side of his neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1227770.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanic apprentices |