Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 96594.015 - Employee Carrying Glass Incurs Arm Laceration

Accident: 96594.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 06/16/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1242402.01506/22/2017Fountain Glass Inc.

At 8:55 a.m. on June 16, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a glass company, was wor king at a multi-employer construction project for a multifamily residential buil ding. He was carrying glass mirrors from his truck to a staging area on the sec ond floor. A mirror came into contact with a metal door frame, and the mirror b roke. Employee #1 sustained what was characterized as a massive laceration to h is left forearm. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transporte d to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the laceration.

Keywords: arm, construction, construction vehicle, glass pack, installing, laceration, material handling, residential construction, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1242402.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Glaziers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
FatCause: