Accident: 96594.015 - Employee Carrying Glass Incurs Arm Laceration
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1242402.015 | 06/22/2017 | Fountain Glass Inc. |
At 8:55 a.m. on June 16, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a glass company, was wor king at a multi-employer construction project for a multifamily residential buil ding. He was carrying glass mirrors from his truck to a staging area on the sec ond floor. A mirror came into contact with a metal door frame, and the mirror b roke. Employee #1 sustained what was characterized as a massive laceration to h is left forearm. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transporte d to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the laceration.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1242402.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Glaziers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing FatCause: |