Accident Summary Nr: 96593.015 - Employee falls from scaffold, breaks shoulder blade, and cut
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1242381.015 | 06/26/2017 | 238310 | Dugan Drywall, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a drywall company, was working at a commercial building construction site. He was installing interior walls and ceilings from a rolling scaffold that was approximately 5 feet high. As he attempted to climb down from the scaffold, Employee #1 lost his balance, grabbed onto security mesh that cut his hand, and fell to the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured scapula (shoulder blade) and lacerations to his left hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 5 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1242381.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |