Accident Summary Nr: 96592.015 - Employee is injured in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1216692.015 | 03/09/2017 | 236115 | Cullinane Denis J |
Abstract: At about 11:00 a.m. on March 6, 2017, an employee was engaged in getting measurements for mudsills to be cut and installed on the second level. After getting the measurements, the employee stepped back and fell through a 28 inch by 28 inch floor opening. The employee landed on the ground level. The height from the ground level to the second level is approximately 13 feet, with roughly one foot flooring. The covering for the hole was removed as part of the work process. Sheets of plywood leaning against the wall on the ground level broke the employee's fall. The employee suffered minor injuries and was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1216692.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |