Accident Summary Nr: 96590.015 - Employee is caught in punch press and amputates fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 96590.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1242368.01506/23/2017332119Pacific Metal Stampings, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on May 25, 2017, an employee was using the punch press to produce metal stampings. The employee reached within the die of Punch Press 34 to remove a jammed part without de-energizing the machine. As a result, the ram came down on employees fingers, amputating them.

Keywords: Amputation, Die, Finger, Jammed, Lockout/Tagout, Punch Press, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1242368.015 67 F Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators