Accident Summary Nr: 96588.015 - Employee installing pipe incurs heat-related illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1242340.015 | 06/23/2017 | 238910 | Emmetts Excavation Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on June 20, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an excavation company, was working at a multiemployer construction site. He was installing an underground water pipe when he began to feel ill. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for heat-related illness and discharged two hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1242340.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |