Accident Summary Nr: 96587.015 - Employee Is Caught Between Cement Truck And Sidewalk, Sustai
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1242344.015 | 06/23/2017 | 212321 | Jtl Group Incorporated |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on June 21, 2017, an employee was pouring concrete in front of a c ement mixer truck. During work, the truck pulled forward approximately 50 feet. The employee was struck by the right side of the truck and became pinned between the truck and a 12 inch drop from the sidewalk. As a result, the employee susta ined a broken ankle, ribs, and pelvis.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1242344.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |