Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 96587.015 - Employee Is Caught Between Cement Truck And Sidewalk, Sustai

Accident Summary Nr: 96587.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 06/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1242344.01506/23/2017212321Jtl Group Incorporated

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on June 21, 2017, an employee was pouring concrete in front of a c ement mixer truck. During work, the truck pulled forward approximately 50 feet. The employee was struck by the right side of the truck and became pinned between the truck and a 12 inch drop from the sidewalk. As a result, the employee susta ined a broken ankle, ribs, and pelvis.

Keywords: ankle, caught between, concrete truck, fracture, motor vehicle, pelvis, pinned, rib, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1242344.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: