Accident Summary Nr: 96586.015 - Employee incurs leg fracture when cart overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 96586.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1242351.01506/23/2017238310United Drywall Design Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 9, 2017, Employee #1, a drywall laborer employed by a drywall contractor, was working at a construction site. He was moving drywall on a rolling drywall cart when the cart overturned and crushed his lower legs. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fracture to the tibia bone in his right leg.

Keywords: Cart, Construction, Crushed, Fracture, Leg, Material Handling, Overturn, Roll-Over, Struck By, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1242351.015 36 M Hospitalized injury