Accident Summary Nr: 96585.015 - Employee falls from truck cab and suffers brain hemorrhage w

Accident Summary Nr: 96585.015 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 06/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1242319.01506/21/2017561210Borough Of Wildwood Crest Department Of Public Works

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on June 19, 2017, an employee was filling out some paperwork and exited the cab for Truck Number 404. The employee shifted his weight from right to left and his foot slid out from underneath him. The employee fell from the cab to the truck yard and suffered a brain hemorrhage along with several contusions on their back and lacerations from the back of their head. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Back, Brain, Contusion, Fall, Garbage Truck, Hemorrhage, Laceration, Motor Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1242319.015 78 M Hospitalized injury